St. Matthew's Lutheran Church, Charleston, SC
Tallest steeple in the state of South Carolina, soaring 255 feet, 7 and 5/8 inches above sea level.
Location: South Carolina, United States

One of the distinctions that St. Matthew’s holds in the community is that of the tallest steeple – not only in the City of Charleston – but also, in the entire state of South Carolina: soaring 255 feet, 7 and 5/8 inches above sea level, certified by an engineering class from the Citadel!

St. Matthew's was founded in 1840 - at a time when many German immigrants were coming to the Holy City - and, officially named "The German Evangelical Lutheran Church of Charleston." General Johann Andreas Wagener was the first President of the congregation, and served both in the Civil War, and as a Mayor of Charleston.

At any rate, the 'new' building was dedicated on March 28 (Maundy Thursday), 1872, and newspaper reports tell of "3,000 people marching in procession" from the Anson Street site to the King Street building.

A brass key - still used today - which opens the main doors to the sanctuary building - was presented at the dedication, as was a key of gold and silver which remains today in the church's possession and is used ceremonially whenever there is a change in either lay or clergy leadership.

The current St. Matthew's was built without the loss of a single life - a blessing not universally enjoyed in those days.
Location of the Steeple:
405 King St