Linebaugh Library
16S E 554864 N 3966849
This is a great library, staffed by great people, and it is even geocaching friendly, as there is a geocache inside the library!
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Linebaugh Library is located just off the square in Murfreesboro, Tennessee. In addition to being an above average local library it has an incredible amount of information available for genealogists in middle Tennessee. The Historical Research Room (HRR) located on the second floor of Linebaugh Public Library features Rutherford County, Tennessee materials and Tennessee genealogical resources. The materials in the room are a reference and research collection and are not available for check out or interlibrary loan. However, facilities for copying are located in the HRR. Although available funds do not permit the purchase of family histories, the HRR is grateful for gift copies, especially for those genealogies with a Middle Tennessee connection. The HRR collection has more than 4600 rolls of microfilm including Tennessee Census and Soundex, Rutherford County Court Records, and local newspapers.

Approximate date of opening.: 08/17/1994