Arthur L. Trester
16S E 533135 N 4393204
Marker commemorating Arthur L. Trester, influential commissioner of the Indiana High School Athletic Association.
Location: Indiana, United States

The full text of the marker reads:

Side one:
Born 1878 in Pecksburg (which was 2.1 miles east). Elected to Board of Control of Indiana High School Athletic Association (IHSAA) 1911, appointed Permanent Secretary 1913, continued after 1929 as Commissioner of High School Athletics. Under Trester, showcase of IHSAA became high school basketball, reflected in term "Hoosier Hysteria," still used today.

Side two:
Under Trester, widely referred to as czar of IHSAA and high school athletics, IHSAA excluded black and parochial schools until 1942, stating they were not public high schools because of exclusive enrollment. He died 1944. Trester Medal for Mental Attitude first awarded 1945. Inducted into national (1961) and Indiana (1965) Basketball Halls of Fame.

The marker stands near the intersection of Pearl and Railroad Avenue in Amo, Indiana.
County: Hendricks