Heritage Ryde Bridge - Sydney, NSW, Australia
The Ryde Bridge, is located in Sydney and crosses the Parramatta River, linking the suburb of Ryde in Sydney's North Shore to the suburb of Rhodes in Sydney's Inner West.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This lift bridge is rare at a state level because it is the only lift span bridge on Sydney Harbour and its tributaries. Ryde Bridge, constructed in 1935, is also a relatively rare example of a steel truss bridge with a lift span in NSW.

Ryde Bridge has local historical significance because it is located at an important crossing over the Parramatta River, between Ryde and Rhodes, which was one of the narrowest points on the river. Ryde Council initiated the construction of the bridge in order to open up the municipality for suburban development. Thereafter, Ryde Bridge has provided an important transportation route for outer suburbs in the municipalities of Ryde and Hornsby to access Sydney by car.