Saint Theodora Guerin - Terre Haute, IN
16S E 460404 N 4373336
Sisters of Providence led a mission from France to establish schools and orphanages in the Indiana wilderness. Saint Theodora Guérin was canonized in 2006.
Location: Indiana, United States

Sign text (front):
Born Anne-Thérèse Guérin in 1798 in France. In 1823, she entered the Catholic congregation Sisters of Providence of Ruillé; received the name Sister St. Theodore. Noted for her teaching, she led a mission from France to establish schools and orphanages in the Indiana wilderness; arrived here fall 1840 and established the Sisters of Providence in U.S.

(Reverse):
Guérin opened a female academy in July 1841, the predecessor of Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College. Initially, she and the sisters endured anti-Catholic sentiments and harsh frontier conditions. At her death in 1856, she had directed the opening of 11 schools in 9 Indiana towns.] Pope Benedict XVI canonized her in 2006, naming her Saint Theodora Guérin.

The marker is located on the Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College just north of Our Lady of Lourdes Grotto, with a pullover space available.
County: Vigo

Year Placed: 2009