Orange Grove Plantation House - Houma, LA
15R E 710679 N 3275546
Very fine privately owned Greek Revival style southern plantation house. Located about 6 miles northwest of Houma on Hwy. 182 (Bayou Black Rd.)
Location: Louisiana, United States

My first visit to this home was well worth the trip. Very fine home, appeared to be in excellent condition. Privately owned and was easy to enjoy from the road. It is located on a state highway. Very nice landscaped lawn and front. I was not disappointed.
Did not find much info online about home, so here is brief history, from the Register application, located here:

Orange Grove Plantation House is set amongst several large live oaks on open flat land adjacent to Bayou Black, approximately eight miles from the city of Houma on Highway 90. Built in about 1850, the house has a central hall double parlor plan with full front and rear galleries. Since the construction a number of changes have taken place. In the late-19th century, the original single flight staircase in the central hall was replaced by a Queen Anne two flight staircase. The ground floor ceilings were paneled over and some of the flat paneled doors were replaced with raised panel doors. Recently the late-19th century staircase was removed, the four exterior chimneys were taken down due to decay, and the front and rear gallery floors and columns were removed also due to decay. However, the house is being restored to its mid-19th century appearance using as much of the original fabric as possible. The house is raised approximately three feet above the ground on brick piers, and is constructed of circular sawn, mortised and tenon framing with brick nogging. Windows are six over six, with French doors on the front and rear galleries. Exterior door and window frames have ear molds and flat tops while some of the interior door frames have pediment-shaped tops. The main front and rear doors have transoms and sidelights. Mantels have simple aedicule forms, one of which has its original faux bois finish as do some of the French doors. The three dormers on each facade are original though their facing boards are not. The use of three dormers rather than one or two gives the roof a graceful line.
W of Houma on U.S. 90
NW of Houma on Hwy. 182 (Bayou Black Rd.)