Victorian Drinking Fountain - Cardiff, Wales, UK
30U E 487627 N 5703640
A disued Victorian drinking water fountain that is now a preserved monument in Cardiff civic centre, Wales.
Location: United Kingdom

This cast iron fountain was designed by W. & T. Wills and made in the foundary of Coalbrookdale Company Ltd.

It is between Boulevard de Nantes and Greyfriars Road, carrying road over dock feeder. The fountain is on the east parapet of the bridge.

It was donated by former Mayor William Alexander and was originally
built into the wall of the Town Hall in St Mary Street in the
1860s. In 1908 it was moved to Mill Lane, and came to its
present site in 1952.

A preservation society CADW Report describes a 'Baroque style bridge in Portland stone ashlar with rusticated piers . On E parapet, gabled Portland stone frame in pier of bridge encloses drinking fountain in niche; outer face of niche framed by cast-iron moulded frame with curvilinear edges. Figure of Jesus Christ to left hand and figure of Woman of Samaria to right hand, illustrating verses 13 and 14 of St John's Gospel, Chapter IV - Decoration of vine leaves and tendrils and cherubs.' Frame is painted black with figures and decorations picked out in gold.

Inscriptions: Raised gold-painted letters above niche containing fountain: JESUS SAID UNTO HER, WHOSOEVER DRINKETH OF THIS WATER / SHALL THIRST AGAIN: / BUT WHOSOEVER DRINKETH OF THE WATER / THAT I SHALL GIVE HIM, / SHALL NEVER THIRST. / JOHN, IV, 12 . 14. Raised gold-painted letters on lower part of frame: ERECTED / BY / WM. ALEXANDER / MAYOR OF CARDIFF / A.D. 1860
Setting: Outside

Place: On a bridge