Pieter Corneliszoon Hooft, Amsterdam - The Netherlands
31U E 628256 N 5802719
Pieter Corneliszoon Hooft, often abbreviated to P.C. Hooft, was born in Amsterdam as the son of the then mayor, Cornelis Hooft. Hooft was also the uncle of Cornelis and Andries de Graeff.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

He founded the Muiderkring, a literary society located at his home, the Muiderslot, the castle of Muiden in which he got to live due to his appointment as sheriff of Muiden. Among the members were the poets and playwrights G.A. Bredero and Joost van den Vondel. He, Bredero, and Vondel were also founders of the First Nederduytsche Academy.
In 1647, he died at the age of 66 in The Hague.- (Wikkipedia)