Boyhood Home of Daniel W. Voorhees
16T E 479296 N 4443627
Marker commemorating the site of the birthplace of Daniel W. Vorhees, famous orator and politician of the 19th century.
Location: Indiana, United States

This marker was erected by Fountain Central Junior Historical Society. It stands at the northeast corner of the intersection of CR 100 N and US 41. Full text of the marker reads:

"TALL SYCAMORE OF THE WABASH
1827-1897
Famous orator - Representative in Congress, 1861-66, 1869-73; U.S. Senator, 1877-1897; chief promoter of the building of the Library of Congress."

Voorhees was known as an outspoken "Copperhead," one of those northern politicians who opposed the Civil War and favored reconciliation with the CSA. Today the political stance of the Copperheads is typically viewed with distaste, and Voorhees' reputation suffers for that reason. To his credit, however, Voorhees also spoke out against the slaughter of Native Americans after the infamous Marias Creek Massacre.

Voorhees is buried today in Highland Lawn Cemetery in Terre Haute, Indiana.
County: Fountain