Champagne – Harrelson Memorial Bridge - Mathews, LA
15R E 737902 N 3285486
Very nice, new bridge, erected in 2004 and named for 2 Lafourche Parish Sheriff’s deputies who were killed in an automobile accident. Bayou Lafourche is body of water at Hwy 654.
Location: Louisiana, United States

From the official LADOTD website, located here:
a brief history about the bridge.

The Louisiana Department of Transportation and Development, along with State Representative Loulan Pitre, Jr. and the Lafourche Parish Sheriff’s Office, hosted a dedication ceremony for the new Champagne – Harrelson Bridge on Tuesday, July 27. Representative Pitre served as Master of Ceremonies and led a host of local officials, family and friends in the dedication of the bridge in memory of Detective Chaney Champagne and Detective Sergeant Kurt “Woody” Harrelson, two Lafourche Parish Sheriff’s deputies who were killed in an automobile accident. July 31, 2004, marks the one-year anniversary of their death. The two detectives were on their way to Thibodaux when a call came over the radio that, just a few miles up the road, an elderly woman had driven her vehicle into a canal, and her car was beginning to fill with water. The officers turned on their overhead lights and responded to the call. As they negotiated a slight curve in the highway, their car spun out of control on the slick, wet road and crashed into an oncoming truck. Both officers were killed immediately. The elderly woman survived.
Bridge spans Bayou Lafourche, and connects Hwy. 1 and Hwy. 308, close to the community of Mathews, at Hwy 654. Bayou Lafourche is a busy waterway, mostly with small tow boats and Sea going crew boats.