Old Allenstown Meeting House/Meeting House Burying Ground - Allenstown, NH
19T E 306433 N 4781390
This double-sided historical marker about the Old Allenstown Meeting House on one side and the Burying Ground on the other is located on Deerfield Road in front of the Allenstown Meeting House.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The marker text reads as follows:

SIDE ONE: Built in 1815 for both religious and town meetings, this rare example of a one-story meeting house has slanted floors that offer a clear view of its simple pulpit. The building housed services of the “Christian” sect until about 1860, and evangelical camp meetings until 1886, but ceased to be used for town meetings in 1876. The town deeded it to Buntin Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, in 1908. Buntin Chapter’s restoration of the building was a pioneering effort at historic preservation.

SIDE TWO: The Old Burying Ground is enclosed within the stone walls across the road. Judge Hall Burgin donated land for a meeting house and burying ground about 1807, and both parcels have always been conveyed together. There are five known graves in the cemetery: Ede Hall Burgin; his wife, Elizabeth Burgin; two daughters of Jonathan Sargent; and John Critchett. In the early 1900s, two gravestones remained visible. Buntin Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, passed the property to the state in 1991, and the state deeded it back to the town in 2004.

Marker Name: Old Allenstown Meeting House/Burying Ground

Official Marker Number: 193