Cross Lanes Battle
17S E 505628 N 4231907
A historic marker near the site of the Civil War battle of Cross Lanes - also known as The Battle of Knives and Forks - in Keslers Cross Lanes, WV.
Location: West Virginia, United States

On August 26, 1861 Brig. Gen. John Floyd, commanding Confederate forces in the Kanawha Valley, crossed the Gauley River to attack Col. Erastus Tyler’s 7th Ohio Regiment encamped at Kessler’s Cross Lanes. The Union forces were surprised and routed, losing 132 men either killed or captured. Floyd then withdrew to the river and took up a defensive position at Carnifex Ferry. During the month, Gen. Robert E. Lee arrived in western Virginia and attempted to coordinate the forces of Brig. Gens. Floyd, Henry Wise, and William W. Loring.

This historic marker was placed in 1962 by the West Virginia Historic Commission.
Marker Number: n/a

Marker Title: Cross Lanes Battle

Marker Location: About 100' west and across State Highway 129 from the Keslers Cross Lanes Marker (WM64FR).

County or Independent City: Keslers Cross Lanes, Nicholas County

Marker Program Sponsor: West Virginia Historic Commission