Riviere Building - Thibodaux, LA
15R E 710708 N 3298308
Retail building located on 3rd. St. in Historic Downtown Thibodaux, LA. Looked occupied, but also looked as if it needed some attention.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Located in the Thibodaux Mulitple Resource Area. Located on 3rd. St. The entire area is easy to locate and walk through. Lots to do, shops, places to eat/drink, etc.. Really a nice area. This building was occupied, but the upper portion appeared as if it needed some work.
Found no information in searching, except the Register application, located here:

RIVIERE BUILDING
Building #6
Builder: Thomas A. Riviere
The Riviere Building is a two story, brick, Italianate commercial structure with an elaborate pressed metal front. The second story's numerous details include engaged composite columns on pedestals, copious brincade panels, square floral panels, a full entablature, and a central tablet surmounted by a pediment. An old photo reveals that the original shopfront was fairly conventional. As originally built, the store had a large open ground story with a square opening in the ceiling which provided a view of the second story. The opening was defined by balustrades. Since construction, the second floor opening has been covered over and a new floor has been inserted dividing the first story. Thus the old second story is now the third. The first story has been completely modernized, the shopfront has been fitted with carrara glass, and a new fixed awning has been installed. There is also a more modern very thin single story side wing to the left which reads as a separate entity. These changes have not affected the aforementioned pressed metal ornamentation, which is the source of the building's significance.
Significance:
There are undoubtedly over one hundred commercial buildings in Lafourche Parish which are fifty years old or older. Most of these are either simple late nineteenth-early twentieth century plantation stores or examples of the "commercial vernacular," the latter being a diluted, sometimes much diluted, version of the urban Italianate style. Of course, the grandest commercial buildings in the parish feature the most elaborate Italianate styling. The Riviere Building is one of only three false front Italianate commercial buildings in Lafourche Parish which retain their architectural integrity. Others have been modified beyond recognition. Of these three, the Riviere Building is the only one with an ornamental pressed metal front
405 W. Third
Thibodaux, LA USA