Lincoln Cottage - Washington DC
18S E 325642 N 4312236
President Lincoln's Cottage was where Abraham Lincoln escaped the heat and bustle of Washington, D.C., from June to November of the Civil War years 1862 through 1864.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Lincoln Cottage was where the Lincoln family spent summers and where the Emancipation Proclamation was written.

The Lincoln Cottage was re-opened to the public on President’s Day weekend 2008 after a $15 million restoration by the National Trust for Historic Preservation. The Cottage is located on the grounds of the Armed Forces Retirement Home in northwest Washington, D.C. and is open daily except for Thanksgiving, Christmas, and New Year’s Day. Tour tickets can be purchased at the Visitor Education Center which also houses a museum with interactive exhibits.

Additional information about the restoration can be found at (visit link)

The Retirement Home grounds are also beautiful and can be visited.

Mailing address (not the Cottage location):
c/o AFRH-W Box 1315
3799 North Capitol Street NW
Washington DC, 20011-8400

**When you log a visit here, please add something you learned about Abraham Lincoln or his presidency from your visit to the Cottage.**

Type of site: Historic Home

On the grounds of the Armed Forces Retirement Home (AFRH)
At the intersection of Rock Creek Church Road at Upshur Street
Washington NW, DC USA
20011

Phone Number: 202-829-0436

Admission Charged: More than $5

Driving Directions:
From the Cottage website: Entrance: Eagle Gate is at the intersection of Rock Creek Church Road NW and Upshur Street NW, 20011. This is the only open gate. There is no official street address. NOTE: 3700 North Capitol Street is not an entrance. Please visit the Lincoln Cottage website for a map and more detailed directions.