Skunk Train, Fort Bragg, California
A slow, picturesque ride through the redwoods on an historic logging train.

The Skunk Train was a logging train operating between the coastal town of Fort Bragg and the inland town of Willits. It travels very slowly up narrow redwood and douglas fir forested river valleys providing transportation to the small logging communities in the Coast Range Mountains. The Skunk Train got its nickname because the train operators burned a smelly oil stove to keep warm in the cool redwood valleys and the train moved so slowly that people said you could "smell it before you saw it."

Now it operates daily tourist excursions from each of the cities stopping for about 45 minutes in the middle of the route to turn around. The route passes giant redwoods, numerous river crossings, and small shacks and historic structures. During the summer months, two trains operate a day and the end stop operates a food concession and occasionally a barbecue. Apparently it still occasionally picks up local travelers.

Note: Separate excursions run from Willits and Fort Bragg. I suppose, another waymarker could waymark the Willits route.
Engine Type: Tourist line has more than one engine of various types

Gauge of Railway: Standard Gage