Crawfordsville's Carnegie Library
16T E 508428 N 4432151
This marker commemorates Crawfordsville's Carnegie Library, the first Carnegie library to be put into service in Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

This marker stands in front of the historic Carnegie Library in Crawfordsville, at the corner of Wabash Avenue and Washington Street. The Crawfordsville Carnegie was not the first Carnegie Library approved and commissioned in the state, but it was the first to be completed and put into service. It served as the town library until 2005, when a new library was built across the street. Today the Carnegie Library houses the Carnegie Museum of Montgomery County.

Full text of the marker reads:
Side 1:
"In 1897, the Current Events Club, like many women's clubs during this era, helped organize city's public library. Andrew Carnegie donated $25,000 in 1901 for library building construction; city provided land and annual funding. Local architect W.F. Sharpe designed this Renaissance Revival Building."

Side 2:
"This was first Carnegie Library opened in Indiana, dedicated July 29, 1902 with 4,500 volumes. Library moved 2005, building opened as Carnegie Museum 2007. One of 1,679 libraries built in U.S. with funds from philanthropist Andrew Carnegie. Indiana built more Carnegie libraries than any other state."

The marker was installed in April 2009 by the Indiana Historical Bureau, the Crawfordsville District Public Library, and the Friends of the Carnegie Museum of Montgomery County.
County: Montgomery

Year Placed: 2009