Vagrant The Beatles Yach - Funchal, Madeira, Portugal
28S E 320955 N 3613700
The Vagrant yach was bought by the Beatles in 1966. Now it´s a bar/restaurant in downtown Funchal in Madeira island.
Location: Arquipélago da Madeira, Portugal

?The Vagrant is the ex-Beatles yach now turned in a bar/restaurant in downtown Funchal in Madeira island.
The Beatles bought it in 1966 and used it to get away from all the craziness of super-stardom. The story goes that after Apple sold it in the early 70s, it hung out in Morocco, and was finally squodged by a storm in the Canaries.
It´s main characteristics are:
Lenght - 38.6 m
Width - 8.25 m
Draft - 3.4 m
Gross Tonnage 238 Tons
Engine - 600 h.p
Electric generators, radar, nautical equipment and a speed boat.

The Vagrant was built in 1941 at the "Bath of Iron Works" shipyard in Maine, USA for the Multimillionaire Horace P. Vanderbuilt.

It was considered one of the most luxurious yaches in the world at the time (it´s portholes were painted in Gold).

However, it was it´s acquisition by "The Beatles" in 1966 that gave the "Vagrant" worldwide notoriety.

It had other famous owners like the English singer Donovan or the Greek magnate Goulandris.

At the end of 1977 the "Vagrant" had an accident in the island of Gran Canaria running ashore in the "Alcanavaneras" beach where he stayed for sometime.

He was then bough by the Madeiran João Bartolomeu de Faria with the intention of reparing it and sail again, but,in August 1982 it was brough to where it stands today, and after extended refurbishment it becamie one of the main tourist atractions in Funchal as a Bar and Restaurant.

Location:
Avenida do Mar in Funchal, next to the Marina in the Madeira Island, Portugal