Christmas (Noel) Dagenet
A marker describing the life of Christmas Dagenet.
Location: Indiana, United States

This two-sided marker describes life events of Christmas Noel Dagenet (pronounced Dashney). The text reads:

Side one-
Born December 25, 1799 near Terre Haute; baptised by Father Rivet, missionary at Vincennes. Son of French fur trader Ambrose Dagenet and Mechinquamesha, sister of Wea chief Jacco. Served Wea nation and U.S. government at Treaty of St. Mary's signed 1818. Married to Mary Ann Isaacs 1819 by Isaac McCoy at his Baptist Indian mission near here.

Side two-
Recommended by William Clark to work for U.S. government as Interpreter, receiving $400 per year, June 1824 through 1827. He selected land here to fulfill grant in Treaty of St. Mary's; land recorded 1824. Family moved west 1847. Dagenet employed in the last removal of Miamis from Indiana beginning 1846. He died before April 10 in 1848.

The marker was placed in 2004 by the Indiana Historical Bureau and the Dagenett Family. It stands on CR 600W just north of Armiesburg in rural Parke County.
County: Parke

Year Placed: 2004