Lincoln Highway Marker - Mogul, NV
Lincoln Highway Marker at State Historic Landmark turnout from I-80 Eastbound
Location: Nevada, United States

These are the first Lincoln Highway bridge rails ever built on the nation's first transcontinental highway. Towns all across the nation were anxious to have the "Main Street of America" pass their way and went all out to advertise the route. Washoe County had been criticized for not marking their part of the route. So in 1914, contractor A. F. Neidt, when building a new culvert about 0.9 miles east of the posted coordinates took it upon himself to mark the highway with these unique rails. Only one other such set of bridge rails were ever built, in Tama, Iowa, in 1915. During the early 1970's, the Nevada Department of Transportation salvaged the old bridge rails from the long abandoned Lincoln Highway and put them on display here.