Pythian Castle - Circleville, OH
17S E 333151 N 4385124
The Pythian Castle in Circleville dates from 1842, with the charter of the Philos Lodge No. 64 having been granted in 1874. The building is adjacent to the First Presbyterian Church in the old downtown district.
Location: Ohio, United States

From:

HISTORY OF PICKAWAY COUNTY, OHIO AND REPRESENTATIVE CITIZENS

EDITED AND COMPILED BY HON. AARON R. VAN CLEAF, CIRCLEVILLE, OHIO

PUBLISHED BY BIOGRAPHICAL PUBLISHING COMPANY
GEORGE RICHMOND, PRES.; C. R. ARNOLD, SEC'Y AND TREAS.
CHICAGO, ILLINOIS 1906

Philos Lodge, No. 64--A dispensation was granted on January 19, 1874, by Grand Chancellor Adams Emerson, attested by Joseph Dowdall, grand recorder and corresponding scribe, to 27 petitioners, authorizing them to conduct a Knights of Pythias lodge in Circleville, under the name and style of Philos Lodge, No. 64, which was duly instituted on the evening of that day at Odd Fellows' Hall, corner Court and Main streets.

The lodge continued to meet in Odd Fellows' Hall until the Pythian Castle Association was formed and the Pythian Castle erected on the east side of Court street, just north of Main street.

The castle was erected at a total cost, in cluding the real estate, of $22,500, and was ready for occupancy by the end of the year Before moving in a grand fair was held in the, building in December, 1892, for the purpose, of raising funds for furnishing the lodge room About $820 was cleared.

The Lodge leased the Castle Hall from the Association January 1, 1893, moved into it and has since occupied it. The lodge room proper is 40x55 feet, and there are ample ante rooms and wardrobes. Philos Lodge has one of the most pleasant and convenient homes of any lodge in Ohio, only a few of the lodges it the large cities having more pretentious quarters. The room is so popular that many other organizations have rented the right to hold their meetings there.

=

Nearest Knights of Pythias