2004 Summer olympics - Athens, Greece
34S E 744521 N 4213663
The Olympic Athletic Center of Athens "Spiros Louis" in the Marousi district of northeast Athens, Greece. The complex consists of five major venues as well as other supplementary sport facilities.
Location: Greece

The centre hosted the Mediterranean Games in 1991, the World Championship in Athletics in 1997 as well as other important athletic and cultural events.and was revamped for the 2004 Olympic games under a design produced by the Spanish architect Santiago Calatrava.

The main Olympic Stadium The stadium hosted the athletics events and the soccer final, as well as the Opening Ceremony on August 13, 2004 and the Closing Ceremony on August 29, 2004. It is currently used as the home ground of AEK and Panathinaikos, two of the biggest football clubs in Greece.

The Olympic Indoor Hall (also known simply as the Indoor Hall) was completed in 1995 and was the largest indoor venue in use for sporting events at the 2004 Summer Olympics. The arena was used for artistic gymnastics and trampolining and also hosted the finals of the basketball matches at the games.

The Olympic Aquatic Centre consists of two outdoor pools and one indoor pool, that was built for the 1991 Mediterranean Games. It was refurbished and expanded for the 2004 Summer Olympics. The larger of the outdoor pools, which seats 11,500 spectators, hosted swimming and water polo events. The smaller pool, which hosted synchronized swimming, sat 5,300 fans. The indoor pool, which hosted the diving events, sat 6,200 observers.

The Olympic Velodrome is a stadium at the Athens Olympic Sports Complex, built in 1991 for the Mediterranean Games. It was extensively refurbished in order to host the track cycling events at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece. The stadium, which seats 5,250 - though only 3,300 seats were made publicly available for the games - has distinctive twin roofs covering the stands on each side, designed by Santiago Calatrava. The track, made of Afzelia wood, is 250 m. long and 7.5 m. wide.

The Olympic Tennis Centre is a grouping of 16 tennis courts at the Athens Olympic Sports Complex. It hosted the tennis matches at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece. The centre consists of a main stadium, known as the Main Court, seating 8,600 fans - though only 6,000 seats.

The Athens Olympic Sports Complex can be reached by Metro [stations "Neratziotissa" and "Irini" of Metro Line 1 (Green Line)], by suburban train (Proastiakos station "Neratziotissa"), or by direct bus lines [A7 (Kaniggos - Kifissia - N. Erythraia), ?7 (Kaniggos - Kifissia - N. Kifissia), 602 (N. Ionia - Kalogreza - Panormou Metro Station), 550 (P. Faliro - Kifissia), 441 (Irakleio Metro Station - Halandri - Aghia Paraskevi)]

Olympic Games: Athens Summer 2004

Olympic Games No 2: Athens Summer 2004