Readville Railroad Bridge and Viaduct - Boston, MA
19T E 324031 N 4678435
This bridge and viaduct in the Readville neighborhood of Boston supports both tracks for an MBTA commuter rail line and a parking lot for the Readville MBTA station there.

In Wolcott Square of the Readville neighborhood of Boston, stands a large stone arch bridge over the Neponset Valley Parkway/Hyde Park Avenue. This bridge supports both tracks and a parking lot.

The tracks are for both passenger commuter rail service as well as a lead to a small freight yard to the south of the bridge. The bridge itself is wide - likely over 80 ft. Trucks are not allows on the Neponset Valley Parkway/Hyde Park Avenue for this reason: the bridge itself has a low arch AND THEN there is a sharp right that does not allow for truck trailers to navigate.

I don't know the exact age of the bridge, but in a publication, "The New Haven Railroad's Boston Division," by Robert A. Liljestrand (Bob's Photo's Publishing, Ansonia, CT, 2001), it mentions that the Midland Route (a small railroad line formwerly operated by the New York and New England Railroad) was rebuilt to pass over the busier Boston and Providence Railroad in 1898. Thus, I am guessing that the bridge was built either during or shortly after this time.

The stone bridge continues with a stone wall viaduct that carries the tracks to an iron bridge over the Northeast Corridor route between Boston and New York.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Readville, Boston, Suffolk County, MA

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Neponset Valley Parkway/Hyde Park Avenue, MBTA "Dorchester Branch" commuter rail.

Water or other terrain spanned: None

Architect/Builder: Unknown