Anna Bixby Trail - Elizabethtown, Illinois
16S E 384605 N 4145062
Plaque giving brief history of early frontier trail located on side of the historic Rose Hotel in Elizabethtown, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

Anna Bixby Trail

This point marks the beginning of an early trail traveled by Anne Hobbs Bixby, mid-wife and herb doctor, while caring for the sick in the Rock Creek community, 8 miles northeast of here.  A century before recognition was given by the American Medical Society, Anna made the discovery that white snakeroot was the cause of an epidemic of milk-sickness which ravaged the area round 1830.

Historic Rose Hotel

Has overlooked the beautiful Ohio River at Elizabethtown since 1812.