Piney Grove and the Southalls
18S E 324800 N 4138068
The Southall family included notables such as the owner of the Raleigh Tavern and Robert E. Lee biographer, Douglas Southall Freeman.
Location: Virginia, United States

During the 18th century this property was established as a Southall family seat. Notable family members include James Barrett Southall, owner of Williamsburg's Raleigh Tavern, Turner Southall, member of the committee to build Thomas Jefferson's Virginia Capitol, and historian Douglas Southall Freeman. Furneau Southall constructed the original log part of the structure, later know as Piney Grove, about 1800 as a corncrib on his 300-acre plantation. "Southall's" was home to his family and 18 slaves. He was a grandson of family patriach John Southall and served on the county Committee of Safety with John Tyler and Benjamin Harrison.
Marker Number: V 38

Marker Title: Piney Grove and the Southalls