Binns Hall
Binns Hall is both a community and formerly a community center.
Location: Virginia, United States

The community was named for the structure which housed the store, post office and dance hall, but in 1888 by O.P. Binns at the terminous of an old road that led to the Chickahominy River farms Cedar Forest, Cypress Banks, the home of the Stubblefield family, and Mattahunk, an early seat of the Duke family. The road also led to a gristmill and tobacco warehouses. Landmarks of Binns Hall have included Liberty Baptist Church (est. 1869), Gill's Store, Piney Grove Store, the Order of Stl Luke Hall and two one-room schools, Binns Hall and Clay yard. Prominent area homes include Mosside, Piney Grove and two homes once owned by the Vaiden family, Poplar Springs and Meadow Springs. No longer standing are the original residences of Browns Quarter, Cool Springs, Myrtle Hill, and the plantation of Furneau Southall, Deputy-Sheriff of Charles City County during the late eighteenth century.
~~~~~
A young man at the site indicated he as a family member slowly renovating the building, Binns Hall. Vehicles parked in front prevented a good photo.
Marker Number: none

Marker Title: Binns Hall