Battle of Big Dry Wash
"Battle of Big Dry Wash" historical marker, along the Rim Road near General Springs, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Text of the marker:
"Battle of Big Dry Wash
Seven miles north of this point a band of Apache Indians were defeated by United States troops on July 17, 1882. A group of tribesmen from the San Carlos Apache reservation had attacked some ranchers in the vicinity, killing several settlers. Cavalry and Indian scouts were immediately sent into the field in search of the hostiles. Five troops of cavalry and one troop of Indian scouts converged on the Apaches, surrounding them at the Big Dry Wash. The resistance of the Indians was broken after four hours of stubborn fighting. The casualties numbered two soldiers and more than twenty Apaches."
Marker Name: Battle of Big Dry Wash

Type of history commemorated: Event