Castle of the Teutonic Order - Mainau, Germany
Castle of the Teutonic Order on the Isle of Mainau, Germany.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

This castle can be found on the Isle of Mainau, a garden island in Lake Constance, Germany.

The Castle of the Teutonic Order was built between 1739 and 1746 according to the plans and under the supervision of Johann Caspar Bagnato. In spite of limited resources, a highly balanced, symmetrical castle construction of great harmony was created. The arms of the two side wings open to the mainland in the shape of a horseshoe, while the broad side is turned towards the lake.
The building rests on a base from which two storeys rise. On the west gable you can see the splendid arms of the Grand Master Clemens August of Bavaria, the country commander Phillipp von Froberg and the Mainau commander Friedrich von Baden. The east gable towards the lake bears the arms of the Teutonic Order.

In his plans, Bagnato abstains from a magnificent, representative hallway as e.g. in the castle of Würzburg. The upper floors are reached via modest staircases in the side wings. The core of the castle is the former audience hall, the so-called "White Hall" with a colour scheme of white and gold, which acquired its modern appearance in 1883. It is open to the public only for concerts or special events. Also the arms hall, central room in the basement floor of the original corps de logis, is accessible to the public within the scope of changing exhibitions. In addition to that you can visit the rooms of the castle café at the crossing point to the palm house. In their clear architectural language, church and castle form a brilliant, harmonical ensemble – they are a unique example of the south German baroque period.

Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact