Benton County Oregon High Point (Mary's Peak)
10T E 456094 N 4928055
Wonderful alpine meadows, easy access and outstanding views make Mary's Peak a wonderful destination.
Location: Oregon, United States

"Marys Peak, at 4,097 feet, is the highest point in Oregon’s Coast Range and the most prominent peak to the west of Corvallis."

"There are also several areas of historical, botanical and geological interest."

"Marys Peak has been designated a Scenic Botanical Area because of its rich, unique scenery and plants."

"Wildflower displays in the meadow and rock gardens change throughout the late spring and summer months.The rich rolling meadows of Marys Peak are fringed by a unique Noble fir forest. You can see peaks of the Cascade Mountains to the east, and, on a clear day, the Pacific Ocean to the west. Vistas include the grand Willamette Valley and the more intimate valleys and slopes of the Coast Range."

Source: Siuslaw National Forest

Topo Map by Amce Mapper

The best and most complete information regarding this summit can be found at SummitPost on a wonderful page created by calebEOC.

State/Province/County/Territory etc.: Benton County, Oregon, USA

Elevation: 4097