Fakenham West Railway Platform - Norfolk
The site is now a builders' depot, although 20 feet of the platform has been preserved.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Historically, Fakenham had two railway stations. Fakenham West railway station was on the Midland and Great Northern Joint Railway, and closed in 1959.
The site is now a builders' depot, although 20 feet of the platform has been preserved. Fakenham East railway station was on the Great Eastern Railway and closed in the 1960s although goods trains carried on until the 1980s.
This station site is now sheltered housing.

Although now without a railway, the Mid-Norfolk Railway plans to return trains to the town, and intends to build a new station near the gas works. The line would link Fakenham to East Dereham, Wymondham and Norwich. Sections of the former railway lines have been protected from development that would be prejudicial to the creation of railway transport links by North Norfolk District Council and Norfolk County Council.

Another scheme, the Norfolk Orbital Railway plans to link the town to the coast at Sheringham.

details taken from