Qianxun Pagoda at Chongsheng Temple in Dali (Yunnan, China)
47R E 614913 N 2843876
Qianxun Pagoda is highest of famous Three pagodas at Chongsheng Temple in Dali. This beautiful ancient spire is a symbol of the history of Dali City, and a record of the development of Buddhism in Yunnan province of China...
Location: China

Three pagodas located at Chongsheng Temple about 1 km NW of the ancient city of Dali, occupying a scenic location at the foot of Mt. Cangshan facing Erhai Lake, has a history of over 1 200 years...

Three pagodas with Chongsheng Temple and especially Qianxun Pagoda are symbol of the history of Dali City, and a record of the development of Buddhism in the area. As its name implies, Three Pagodas are made of three ancient independent pagodas forming a symmetrical triangle, which is unique in China. Qianxun Pagoda, the biggest of the three, is described variously in historical records, but from its structure and shape, it must have been built after the Kaicheng period (824-840) of the Tang Dynasty and undergone repairs in the Song, Yuan, Ming and Qing dynasties. When the pagoda was repaired again in 1979, three copper plates, found in the bottom of the steeple, stated that the pagoda was repaired in 1000, 1142 and 1154.

Qianxun Pagoda is square with 16 pent roofs above the huge first storey. The tubular interior is divided into sixteen storeys. The 59.6 me tall pagoda is a typical multi-eave structure of the Tang Dynasty. The two-level pedestal supports a first storey with sides measuring 9.9 meters wide each. The method for piling up bricks for the sixteen-tier eaves was for the first layer to project from the wall. The second layer is in the shape of chevrons. The bricks then overlap one another, with each tier wider than the one below. Above the eaves are balconies. The eaves present smooth concave arcs, reflecting the style of Tang Dynasty pagodas. The contour of the whole pagoda is also in the shape of an elegant curve, with the top tapering off mildly, forming an excellent example of multi-eave pagodas in the Tang Dynasty. Sixteen-tier eaves are rarely seen in other pagodas.

Known for its resilience, Three Pagodas has survived several eras of severe earthquakes. The local government still makes a great effort to strengthen it to make it as strong as when it was built to ensure the preservation of this architectural treasure.

Location of the Steeple:
Chongsheng Temple