Round Valley Recreation Area - Your Passport to Adventure - Lebanon, NJ
18T E 512450 N 4496662
The Round Valley Reservoir in the U.S. state of New Jersey was formed in 1960 when the New Jersey Water Authority constructed two large dams and flooded a large ravine in the state's Hunterdon County.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Passport Program Information

The NJ Parks and Forests Service came out with a passport book for collecting stamps for visiting a select sampling of our states parks, forests and historic sites. Many fine places did not make the list but many beautiful and culturally important sites did make the list so I suppose it all evens out in the end. The passport book is divided into 3 sections, north, central and south Jersey. This stamp and Round Valley Recreation Area represent the eighth listing for Central New Jersey. If it was not for the release of a puzzle cache a few years ago and my obsession at the time for first to finds, I would never have visited all 24 sites of central and southern NJ. The puzzle cache is called Passport To Adventure (Central Jersey Challenge) and can be found HERE. The stamp and the passport books are free. To find out more about our fabulous passport program please visit HERE.

Round Valley Recreation Area

The stamp in the passport shows the Round Valley Reservoir in summertime. The page reads, "The brisk blue waters of the Round Valley Reservoir attract swimmers, boaters, fishermen, picnickers and campers to its scenic shores. The swimming area was created by the construction of an earthen dam across a narrow waterway on the west side of the reservoir, separating it from the main part of the reservoir."

Round Valley is one of the few parks that offers wilderness camping; the campsites can only be reached by hiking or boating. Round Valley Reservoir is 180 feet deep, the deepest man-made lake in New jersey, it holds up to 55 billion gallons of water and is stocked with lake trout. Water clarity and rich aquatic life make Round Valley Reservoir on of the best freshwater lakes in New Jersey for scuba and skin diving.

Name of Park, Protected Area, or Cultural Location: Round Valley Recreation Area

Name of System or Passport Program: New Jersey's State Parks, Forests & Historic Sites