Indiana Territory Boundary Line - La Porte, IN
16T E 522263 N 4607273
Interesting to learn that northern boundary of Indiana was moved ten miles north upon becoming a state to give port access on Lake Michigan.
Location: Indiana, United States

Located at 213 Pine Lake Avenue (Highway IN39) northside of La Porte.

Side one:
Northwest Territory formed 1787; Indiana Territory formed 1800. Admission of Ohio 1803 and formation of Michigan Territory 1805 established Indiana Territory's northern boundary at southern tip of Lake Michigan. When Indiana became state in 1816, Congress moved boundary ten miles north giving Indiana part of Lake Michigan.

Side two:
Map of territorial boundary line at top of marker with following text under it:
Northern boundary of Indiana Territory established at southern tip of Lake Michigan when Michigan Territory formed in 1805.

County: La Porte

Year Placed: 1999