Norley Automobile Association Sign
This yellow Automobile Association sign is located on a pub wall in the village of Norley.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

This morning Phil was out geocaching in Cheshire and went through the village of Norley. He could not believe it when there in front of him on a pub wall was a yellow AA sign. He attached a couple of photos for me. My thanks to Phil for remembering my 2007 e-mail!!

According to Wikipedia, Norley is a village and civil parish in the unitary authority of Cheshire West and Chester and the ceremonial county of Cheshire, England. The civil parish of Norley is located within the former borough of Vale Royal. Its name is derived from Norlegh, which means "north clearing".

Norley lies in rural farmland to the north of Delamere Forest and is connected to the surrounding villages by unclassified roads. To the northwest is Kingsley, to the north Crowton, and to the east are Cuddington and Sandiway.

In the Domesday Book, Norley was included under the manor of Kingsley. During the reign of Henry III the manor of Norley was granted to Richard de Kingsleigh, and Roger de Norley was granted land within the manor. Later the area was dominated by two estates, Norley Hall and Norley Bank (demolished).

The public house in the village is the Tiger's Head. This was originally a farmhouse and opened as a beerhouse in 1840.

The parish church of St John the Evangelist stands to the northwest of the village. It is a listed building dating from 1879 which was designed by J. L. Pearson. In the churchyard is a monument to the Woodhouse family.

The other listed building in the village is Norley Hall and its adjoining farm. The first Norley Hall was built at the beginning of the 15th century and the present hall dates from 1782 when it was built by William Hall. In the 19th century the hall was bought by the Woodhouse family of Liverpool. It was later occupied by Charles F. Bell and then the Dronsfield family. It has now been divided into apartments.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the Norley AA Sign.