Ommegang Brewery in Cooperstown, New York
18T E 504646 N 4719376
Belgian style ales in beautiful upstate New York. 30 minute tour with tasting at the end. Minutes from the home of baseball!
Location: New York, United States

Brewing as an Art
Before mass-produced beers ruled the earth, brewers used a variety of yeast strains, spices, grains, and artisanal methods to produce rich, heady brews full of robust aromas and exciting flavors. For years, the tiny nation of Belgium, situated at the crossroads of various European culinary traditions and agricultural regions, has been at the center of this brewing heritage, where hundreds of breweries produce countless styles and varieties of beer.
Partaking as a Passion
At the end of the twentieth century, American tastes were rapidly evolving to encompass a rich and expanding multicultural cuisine. Home brewing was becoming a popular hobby, and sales of cookbooks and cooking magazines were growing at an astronomical rate. It was obvious: America was hungry (and thirsty) for something different.
Brewery Ommegang
In October of 1997, not far from the birthplace of baseball, ground was broken for what was to become America's most unique microbrewery. Based on traditional Belgian farmhouse architecture and set on a former hop farm in upstate New York, Brewery Ommegang was born with the philosophy that truly unique ales must be built from the ground up. Now brewing five award-winning Belgian-style ales and offering daily tours and tastings, plus a full calendar of special events, Brewery Ommegang is the place where brewing is an art and partaking is a passion.

This brewery is part of the Cooperstown beverage trail. (visit link)

Location: