26-19 Myrtle Beach Army Air Field / Air Force Base (east)
History of Myrtle Beach Air bases.
Location: South Carolina, United States

MYRTLE BEACH ARMY AIR FIELD
Myrtle Beach Army Air Field operated here 1940-47 and grew out of city plans to expand the municipal airport from two grass landing strips to a more permanent facility. In 1940-41 the U.S. Army Air Corps trained civilian pilots for the Civil Air Service; the War Department acquired the airport in late 1941. Observation squadrons, an aviation squadron, and a fighter squadron trained here during World War II.
MYRTLE BEACH AIR FORCE BASE
Deactivated in 1947, the field became a municipal airport again but was donated by the city to the U.S. Air Force as an active air base in 1954. The 254th Fighter Day Wing/Tactical Fighter Wing, based here 1956-1993, deployed squadrons in Europe, Southeast Asia, and the Middle East, with major service in Lebanon, Germany, Cuba, the Dominican Republic, Vietnam, and the Persian Gulf. The base closed in 1993.
ERECTED BY THE MYRTLE BEACH AIR BASE REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY AND THE CITY OF MYRTLE BEACH, 2008

NOTE: This is one of two identical markers installed on Farrow Parkway. This marker is near the Fighter aircraft display on the Kings Highway (Bus. 17) side of the original base property.
Marker Name: Myrtle Beach Army Air Field / Air Force Base

Marker Location: City