Pierce, Franklin, Homestead - Hillsborough NH
19T E 259971 N 4777922
The Franklin Pierce Homestead was the childhood home of the fourteenth President of the United States, Franklin Pierce. Located in Hillsborough, New Hampshire, the home was built in 1804 by Pierce's father, Benjamin Pierce.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The home is one of Franklin Pierce's probable places of birth, the other now lying beneath the nearby impoundment of Franklin Pierce Lake. Pierce lived at the homestead until 1834, with the exception of a seven year span spent away for school and the studying of law. The home remained in the Pierce family until 1925, when it was procured by the state of New Hampshire. Notables such as Daniel Webster have stayed there. Today, it is operated by the Hillsborough Historical Society and is a state park.

It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1961

3 mi. W of Hillsborough on NH 31