HMS Victory - Portsmouth, UK
30U E 633209 N 5629487
HMS Victory is the Royal Navy's most famous warship and a proud memorial to Vice Admiral Lord Horatio Nelson.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

First Rate Ship of the Line HMS Victory. HMS Victory stands today as the world's oldest commissioned warship. Still manned by Officers and Ratings of the Royal Navy, the Victory has seen over 225 years of almost continuous naval service.

Launched May 1765 at Chatham, Kent England. Commissioned in February 1778. Continued in active service for the next 34 years. In 1812 the Victory was retired from frontline duty and anchored in Portsmouth Harbor, on the south coast of England. For the next 110 years the Victory remained at her moorings in Portsmouth Harbor fulfilling a combination of practical and ceremonial roles.

Best known for her role in the Battle of Trafalgar, the Victory currently has a dual role as the flagship of the Commander-in-Chief Naval Home Command and as a living navy museum.

Length: 277 feet 6 inches. Beam: 52 feet. Draft: 25 feet. Displacement: 2,162 tons. Armament: 100 Guns (Cannon and Carronade). Complement: 850.

Address: HMS Victory, HM Naval Base, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO1 3NH, United Kingdom.

Opening Hours and admission charges can be found on the Home Page Portsmouth Historic Dockyard.

Link to the Home Page HMS Victory.

Link to the Home Page Portsmouth Historic Dockyard, HMS Victory.

Link to the Home Page Historic Naval Ships Visitors Guide, HMS Victory.

Type of vessel: First Rate Ship of the Line. Launched in May 1765 at Chatham, Kent England. Commissioned in February 1778. Continued in active service for the next 34 years. In 1812 the Victory was retired from frontline duty and anchored in Portsmouth Harbor.

Admission? Cost?: From 8.50 - 50.50 GBP