Water Cut - Mallerstang, Cumbria, UK
30U E 543403 N 6026198
Water Cut is a sculpure by Mary Bourne and is on an ancient track called Lady Anne Clifford’s Highway in Cumbria.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

‘Water Cut’ is one of ten sculptures called Eden Benchmarks, commissioned by East Cumbria Countryside Project and situated at various locations along the entire length of the river Eden. Made from Salterwath limestone, like a huge split milestone, it is dramatically expressive of the river’s powerful historic journey through the landscape. It also provides a suitably majestic throne on which to rest and admire the magnificent view.

The constantly changing sky stands in for the quicksilver of the river, framed by local limestone, naturally riven on its flat surfaces, but intensively worked and polished within the river cut to create highly tactile surfaces, echoing those of water worn rock.

The sculpture stands 2.2m tall and was made in 1996.

When I arrived for a visit a sheep was lying on the plinth adding to the picture.