White Deer ~ White Deer, TX
14S E 302768 N 3923399
Symbol of the town itself. There are two of them. One in the middle of the street and on hiding on the top of a building.

The metal deer replaces an original concrete deer erected on the platform base in 1918 by an itinerant concrete worker. The original deer was replaced because of vandalism and weather effects. The new metal sculpture was acquired in Spiro, Oklahoma and installed in 1968. Both sculptures cost $100 each. The Texas Historical Marker was placed on the base in 1966. The metal sculpture has been painted several times.

Description:
A white deer stands with head lifted. The deer once had antlers. The sculpture is welded to a steel plate, atop a concrete arched platform.

Texas Historical Commission Marker Text mounted on base:

WHITE DEER
Name taken from nearby creek, so called by an Indian legend of White Deer feeding there.

Site of county's first water well, drilled at N Bar N Ranch, 1887. Also headquarters for White Deer Land Co. (formerly Francklyn Land and Cattle Co., a British syndicate with 630,000 acres of Panhandle land), which in 1902 sold its acreage for small farms and ranches.

Located .5 mile east on railroad in 1906, it became supply town for settlers. Present townsite founded in 1908. Oil boom came in 1920s. Is shipping point for grain and cattle.

A second deer, mounted on a building on the NW corner of 3rd Ave. & Main St. No special information about the second deer.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: White Deer

Figure Type: Animal