Cataract Falls Covered Bridge - Cataract, IN
This marker is in the Cataract Falls State Recreation Area.
Location: Indiana, United States

Cataract Falls Covered Bridge

An 1838 state law gave county commissioners power to build bridges for “public convenience” and to raise taxes to pay for them. Owen County Commissioners contrated 1875 for a “Smith’s High Double Wood Truss” over Eel River in Jennings Township to replace bridge destroyed by flood. This bridge finished 1876.

Served as a pedestrian bridge after vehicular traffic was diverted to new concrete bridge finished in 1988. Indiana Department of Natural Resources began extensive repairs to this bridge 2000. Listed in National Register of Historic Places 2005 and rededicated 2006. Only remaining covered bridge in Owen County.

Installed 2008 Indiana Historical Bureau, Indiana Department of Natural Resources and Owen County Historical & Genealogical Society.

County: Owens

Year Placed: 2008