William Bent - Seth Ward Home - Kansas City, Missouri
15S E 361374 N 4321126
This marker is located to the west of the historic Bent and Ward House located at 1032 West 55th St.

The text of the marker:

Situated on property once owned by Mormonn Bishop Edward Partridge and by Alexander Doniphan, this homestead was acquired in 1858 by Colonel William W. Bent, founder of Bent's Fort, Colorado. In 1864, during Bent's residency, the farm pastures (now Loose Park) were the site of the Battle of Westport. Seth E. Ward, wagon master and Indian trader, purchased the property in 1871 and completed Bent's antebellum house. Restoration was begun in 1949 by Dr. and Mrs. Frederick B. Campbell

Placed by the Sarah Lewis Boone Chapter
Daughters of the American Revolution
in the Bicentennial Year, 1976

History of Mark:
Link to the website of the Sarah Lewis Boone Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution who placed the marker.