Fort Revere Water Tower - Hull, MA
19T E 342984 N 4685300
This water tower doubles as an observation tower on top of Telegraph Hill in the seacoast town of Hull, Massachusetts.

On Telegraph Hill on the northern part of the peninsula that juts out into Boston Harbor, stands an eight-sided yellow tower with a roof and open spaces just below. This structure is a water tower that doubles as an observation tower at the Fort Revere State Park.

To get to the top of the hill, from Nantasket Beach, follow Nantasket Avenue to a fork in the road where Spring Street meets it at a cemetery. Bear left onto Spring Street and follow Spring Street until you meet Nantasket Avenue, again. Turn right onto Nantasket Avenue, then Fatima Road soon afterward. Follow Fatima Road to the top to the parking lot.

The base of the water tower is easily accessible any time the park is open. The observation tower, however, is only open on the first Saturday of the month from 10:00 am to 12 noon.

According to a book on reinforced concrete, the tower was built in 1903. It has a reinforced concrete base that supports eight wall piers of reinforced concrete which are bricked up in-between. From there, a structure for the observation deck and timber roof is built. The tank part is inside, separated by a stairway that spirals to the top.