~Locust Grove~
Underground Railroad Site & Home of Col. Tiffany Brockway a Veteran of the War of 1812
Location: New York, United States

LOCUST GROVE 1805 HOME OF COL. TIFFANY BROCKWAY, WAR OF 1812 VET ABOLITIONIST. USED AS STOP ON UNDERGROUND RAILROAD FOR FUGITIVE SLAVES GOING NORTH

I've passed this spot a few hundred times and never really paid attention to this sign until this year. I'm still exploring the history of this place even before I finish this submittal. Here's a little more that I've found out about Tiffany Brockway. Tiffany Brockway served as a major in the War of 1812 and for many years he was a Col. in a local miltia. He was the first outspoken abolitionist in Broadalbin. His home was used as a stop on the Underground Railroad. Through my research I also just found out that this property is listed for sale. The house according to the listing is an original 1790's farmhouse on 90+ acres. Another site list it as being built in 1798. I wish I had the jingle they're asking for it. definately a nice little bit of history and hopefully the new owners don't turn it into something completely different. If we're lucky they'll open the home to the public. This site is located on Goodmote Rd. just outside of the village of Broadalbin, N.Y. 12025. The sign is located on a fairly sharp corner and could be dangerous to try to get a pic of from the side of the road. I would continue on past it. (if your heading towards the sacandaga) There's a fork in the road here. Just go straight and turn around and try to get your pic from that stop sign. Being that you will probably be taking this pic "on the run" then I'm not going to be a stickler about the quality. As long as the sign can be made out in the pic then you're golden. Please don't disturb the residents here and just get the pic of the sign to log this one. If you want a glimpse of the house then just drive slow past the sign to the next driveway and take a peek. The actual house is just before you get to the sign. Its a large house pretty well hidden from the road. I pulled in to get the house pic but only because there is a for sale sign out front. Happy WMing, Swizzle & Family

Site Details: closed to public

Open to the public?: Private