The Colonel George S. "Spanky" Roberts, USAF Memorial Bridge
17S E 573439 N 4370690
Marker is at the intersection of Fairmont Avenue (U.S. 250) and 1st Street, on the right when traveling north on Fairmont Avenue.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Inscription: Named in honor of local American hero, "Spanky" Roberts (1914-84), grad. of Dunbar H.S. & WV State College. 1st African-Am. aviation cadet, Tuskegee, 1941. Comm. 2nd Lt. & pilot in 1942; flew over 100 missions in Africa, Europe & Mid-East, commanded 99th Fighter Sq., and 332nd Fighter Group in WWII. Decorated for meritorious service in WWII, Korea, & 25 year career.

For additional information (visit link)
Marker Title: The Colonel George S. "Spanky" Roberts, USAF Memorial Bridge