Seven Days Battles - Malvern Hill
This historical marker describes events that occurred during the Seven Days Battles in July, 1862.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Battle of Malvern Hill was the final engagement of the Seven Days Battles. General Robert E. Lee planned an intricate attack on retreating Union forces which fell apart almost immediately. The Confederate divisions were hampered on their approach by muddy roads, thick woods, and poor scouts. The Union army, meanwhile, fortified their position on favorable ground at Malvern Hill. Once the Confederate line had formed, it was bombarded by accurate Union artillery fire that disabled the Confederate batteries. Lee sent in his infantry, but by nightfall the Confederates had made no progress and suffered heavy losses. The Union army retreated to the James River, bringing an end to the Peninsula Campaign.
Across the hill here from east to west the Union artillery was in position in the afternoon of July 1, 1862. The Union batteries overpowered the few cannon the Confederates were able to bring up. When the Southern infantry charged from the woods, they were met by a terrible artillery fire but continued to advance until they came under the fire of the Union infantry.
Marker Number: PA-230

Marker Title: Seven Days Battles - Malvern Hill