Sideling Hill near Hancock MD
17S E 733001 N 4400119
When Interstate 68 was built in western Maryland, a cut through Sideling Hill exposed 810 feet of rock strata. Visitors can see and learn more about this geological formation at the rest stop near Hancock, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Almost 810 feet of rock strata was exposed when I-68 was cut through Sideling Hill near Hancock, Maryland in 1986. Sideling Hill is a tightly folded syncline in a series of ridges and valleys. The highway cut exposed an unusual formation where the downward fold ended up as a ridge because the youngest rock formed an erosion resistant cap.
The Sideling Hill deposits were laid down about 330 to 345 million years ago. The many layers can be differentiated by the reds, yellows, grays and browns seen in the mountain side.
Check out the posted website for more information, or better yet, stop by and take a look for yourself at Earth's past.
The Education Center was closed on August 24, 2009, but informational markers are on site for more information. Travelers' services are also available, and the site can be accessed eastbound by a pedestrian bridge across I-68.
Waymark is confirmed to be publicly accessible: yes

Access fee (In local currency): .00