Pirate Cove in Avila Beach
A very friendly NB in a historic cove known for alternate lifestyles.

Head toward Avila Beach and take Cave Landing Road to the left, go up the hill a ways to the dirt parking lot. Facing the ocean, the beach is to your left (South). The coordinates are for the area that is by the volleyball court and approximate the beach landing for a steep climb down from another access point on (IIRC) Bluff Drive; the above directions do NOT bring you to Bluff Drive, but it is an alternate path to take to this beach. The Bluff Drive "path" (in quotes) has many ropes to help you down, and we saw heavily laden folks, resplendent with children take that way. If you look at the Google Map, you find that Bluff Drive and Cave Landing Road used to connect, but no longer. The regulars seem to favor Bluff Drive - the parking is paved, the trek shorter, but a bit steeper and more dangerous, IMHO.

A warm weekend, this, and there were maybe 80 people with about 90% being sans suits. Some locals come almost every weekend day, judging from our conversations with them.

At the North end of the beach, many Sea Lions can be seen swimming and lounging on the rocks; pelicans diving from heights to catch fish, showing their diminutive children "the ropes".

When Morro Bay and Pismo are socked in with fog, Avila is often relatively sunny and warmer. A winner - we'll be back!
Access Fee: No Fee, but on good days, it gets crowded.

Hiking Distance: 1/4 mile to 1 mile