Patee Town - St. Joseph, Mo.

This marker is located at the corner of 10th and Penn Streets in a small park across from the Pony Express stables. The text reads:

John Patee came to St. Joseph in 1845 and opened the city's first drugstore at the corner of of Main and Francis Streets. He purchased 320 acres, platted what was known as "Patee Town" and began selling building lots in 1849. He later built the Patee House Hotel on the corner of 12th and Penn Streets in 1856. The city contributed money in 1860 to open Patee Market House on South 10th Street between Olive and Lafayette Streets.

Construction of the Hannibal and St. Joseph Railroad in 1859 and the depot on South 8th Street increased "Patee Town" activity. The excitement of the short-lived Pony Express and the legend of outlaw Jesse james, (who lived in the area) centered around this neighborhood. Patee, considered the wealthiest man in St. Joseph, gave the city a square block of land. now known as Patee Park.

"Patee Town" experienced continued building activity through the years. Commercial development remained concentrated along the western and southern fringes. Residental construction in the neighboorhood was substantial throughout the 1890-1915 period.

Surviving dwellings exhibit characterisics that relate them to their period's historic context.

History of Mark: