Pedestrian Bridge, Olmsted Park - Boston, MA
19T E 325693 N 4688219
This pedestrian bridge spanning over Muddy River is located at the upper end of Leverett Pond and is the largest of several bridges along this section of the river in the park.

In Olmsted Park, part of Boston's "Emerald Necklace" network of parks designed by Fredrick Law Olmsted, is a stone arch bridge that spans over Muddy River. The bridge also connects Boston with Brookline as the boundary line is inscribed on the bridge.

The stone bridge has barriers to prevent vehicles from crossing it, so it is definitely used as a pedestrian bridge at this time. There is no date seen on the bridge. An historic map that shows the original design for Olmsted Park, then called Leverett Park, shows a road or pathway in the general area that the bridge would have been. Since the park was built in 1891, it would be a reasonable assumption that the bridge was built at or near that time, as well.

To reach the bridge, from the Riverway, going south, take a right onto Willow Pond Road Street, then another right onto Riverdale Parkway. Parking is available from there.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Olmsted Park, Boston - Brookline, MA

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Pathway