Spy Rock
17S E 501969 N 4213548
A historical marker located along U.S. Route 60, a few yards from the Spy Rock sandstone formation, just north of Lookout, WV.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Sandstone formation at 2510 feet [elevation] is the landmark known for its view of the Sewell Mountain range to the southeast. It was known as "Rock of Eyes" by Native Americans and dubbed "Spy Rock" by Civil War soldiers. In September 1861, General J.D. Cox and 5000 Union soldiers camped here to oppose General Robert E. Lee at Sewell Mountain. This is also the location of Col. George Alderson's farm, and the site of a tollgate on the James River and Kanawha Turnpike from 1834 to 1873. The formation is the source of the name of the nearby town of Lookout.

This historical marker was placed "In Memory of Civil War Veterans" in 1994 by the West Virginia Division of Archives and History.
Marker Title: Spy Rock

Marker Location: On the southwest side of U.S. Route 60 at the junction of County Route 60/13.